Nissan Versa (N17): P0117, P0118 ECT sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0117 Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
  • Harness or connectors (The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
  • Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118 Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit high input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
  2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    4.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO, "Exploded View".

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.
  3. Remove ECT sensor.
  4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to CO, "Exploded View".

Other materials:

P0732 2GR Incorrect ratio
Description This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc. DTC ...

P2858 Clutch B pressure
DTC Logic DTC DETECTION LOGIC DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC detection condition Possible causes P2858 Clutch B pressure engagement performance The auxiliary gearbox gear ratio is 2.232 or more for the auxiliary gearbox 2GR ratio continuously for 5 seconds ...

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