Nissan Versa (N17): P0171 fuel injection system function

Nissan Versa 2nd generation (N17) Service Manual / Engine / Engine control system (EC) / P0171 fuel injection system function

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio SelfLearning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 Fuel injection system too lean
  • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
  • The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
  • Intake air leaks
  • A/F sensor 1
  • Fuel injector
  • Exhaust gas leaks
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Lack of fuel
  • Mass air flow sensor
  • Incorrect PCV hose connection

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREI

  1. Clear the mixture ratio selflearning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 4.

3.RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE: When depressing accelerator pedal threefourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.

Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREII

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREIII

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Start engine.
  3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

    Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

    4.   Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

  1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
  2. Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    5.   Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    6.   Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

  1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5. CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to FL, "Exploded View".

NO >> Repair or replace

6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

  1. Install all removed parts.
  2. Check "MASS AIRFLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.

0.8 4.0 g/s : at idling

2.0 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

With GST

  1. Install all removed parts.
  2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

0.8 4.0 g/s : at idling

2.0 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC, "DTC Logic".

7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.
  2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

  1. Let engine idle.
  2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Clicking noise should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to EC, "Component Function Check".

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
  4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

    Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

  5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
  6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
  7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace Oring with new ones. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

9.  CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

P0172 fuel injection system function DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio SelfLearning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.

In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 Fuel injection system too rich
  • Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
  • The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
  • A/F sensor 1
  • Fuel injector
  • Exhaust gas leaks
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Mass air flow sensor

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREI

  1. Clear the mixture ratio selflearning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES >> GO TO 3.

NO >> GO TO 4.

3.RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.

NOTE: When depressing accelerator pedal threefourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.

Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREII

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 minutes.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUREIII

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Start engine.
  3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

    Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

    4.   Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

  1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
  2. Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    6.   Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

  1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5. CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Replace "fuel filter and fuel pump assembly". Refer to FL, "Exploded View".

NO >> Repair or replace

6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

  1. Install all removed parts.
  2. Check "MASS AIRFLOW" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.

0.8 4.0 g/s : at idling

2.0 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

With GST

  1. Install all removed parts.
  2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

0.8 4.0 g/s : at idling

2.0 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC, "DTC Logic".

7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine.
  2. Perform "POWER BALANCE" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

  1. Let engine idle.
  2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Clicking noise should be heard.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to EC, "Component Function Check".

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
  3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
  4. Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to EM37, "Removal and Installation".

    Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

  5. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
  6. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.
  7. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace Oring with new ones. Refer to EM, "Removal and Installation".

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

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