Nissan Versa (N17): P0132 A/F sensor 1

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132 Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.
  • Harness or connectors (The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
  • A/F sensor 1

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2. Select "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
  3. Select "A/F SEN1 (B1)" in "DATA MONITOR" mode.
  4. Check "A/F SEN1 (B1)" indication.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
  2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

    CAUTION: Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

  3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:

  • Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
  • If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step 1.

    4.   Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

  • IPDM E/R harness connector F42
  • 20A fuse (No. 53)
  • Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

    4.   Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

 

    5.   Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDEN

Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace.

6.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:

  • Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
  • Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J4389718 or J4389712)] and approved antiseize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

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