Nissan Versa (N17): P2096, P2097 A/F sensor 1

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis (Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2096 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim systemtoo lean bank 1) The output voltage computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signa is shifts to the lean side for a specified period.
  • A/F sensor 1
  • A/F sensor 1 heater
  • Heated oxygen sensor 2
  • Fuel pressure
  • Fuel injector
  • Intake air leaks
  • Exhaust gas leaks
P2097 POST CAT FUEL TRIM SYS B1 (Post catalyst fuel trim systemtoo rich bank 1) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifts to the rich side for a specified period.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  3. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
  4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
  5. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
  6. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EM, "Exploded View" and EX, "Exploded View".

>> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK

  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 4.

4.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

  1. Start engine and run it at idle.
  2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES >> Repair or replace.

NO >> GO TO 5.

5.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

  1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".
  2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure" or EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> GO TO 6.

6.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
  3. Check harness connector for water.

Water should not exit.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.

7.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.  

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> GO TO 8.

8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

  • Check the following.
  • IPDM E/R harness connector F42
  • 20A fuse (No. 53)
  • Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
  4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and ground.                                                            
  5. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 11.

NO >> GO TO 13.

11.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 12.

NO >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform GI, "Intermittent Incident".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 13.

NO >> Repair or replace.

13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

CAUTION:

  • Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
  • Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

Do you have CONSULT?

YES >> GO TO 14.

NO >> GO TO 15.

14.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.

Is "0.000" displayed?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> GO TO 15.

15.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC, "Work Procedure".

Do you have CONSULT?

YES >> GO TO 16.

NO >> INSPECTION END

16.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Select "A/F ADJ-B1" in "DATA MONITOR" mode with CONSULT.
  3. Make sure that "0.000" is displayed on CONSULT screen.

>> INSPECTION END

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