Nissan Versa (N17): P1553 battery current sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553 Battery current sensor performance The signal voltage transmitted from the sensor to ECM is higher than the amount of the maximum power generation.
  • Harness or connectors (Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.) (APP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.) (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.) [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.] (Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
  • Battery current sensor
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
  • EVAP control system pressure sensor
  • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
  • Refrigerant pressure sensor

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.  

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-45, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
  2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check battery current sensor. Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Component Inspection

1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
  3. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
  4. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and body ground. : To body ground
  5. Turn ignition switch ON.
  6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.                                                 Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to PG, "How to Handle Battery".

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.

Other materials:

P0731 1GR Incorrect ratio
Description This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc. DTC ...

IPDM-E Branch line circuit
Diagnosis Procedure 1.CHECK CONNECTOR 1. Turn the ignition switch OFF. 2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal. 3. Check the terminals and connectors of the IPDM E/R for damage, bend and loose connection (unit side and connector side). Is the inspection result normal? YES ...

Categories


© 2017-2025 Copyright www.niveguide.com
0.0079