Nissan Versa (N17): P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor

Nissan Versa 2nd generation (N17) Service Manual / Engine / Engine control system (EC) / P0453 EVAP control system pressure sensor

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE: If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to EC, "DTC Logic".

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0453 EVAP SYS PRES SEN (EVAP control system pressure sensor high input) An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM.
  • Harness or connectors (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.) [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is shorted.] (Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.) (Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.) (Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
  • EVAP control system pressure sensor
  • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
  • Battery current sensor
  • Refrigerant pressure sensor
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Always perform test at a temperature of 5C (41F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Select "DATA MONITOR" mode of "ENGINE" using CONSULT.
  5. Make sure that "FUEL T/TMP SE" indication is more than 0C (32F).
  6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
  7. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

  1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
  2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals as per the following. 
  3. Make sure that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
  4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  5. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
  6. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Proceed to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Check sensor harness connector for water.

Water should not exist.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.

2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

  1. Turn ignition switch ON.
  2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. 
  4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts

4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals. 

*: With A/C models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

  • Battery current sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").
  • CKP sensor (POS) (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").
  • Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Function Check").
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.

6.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector. 
  4. Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.

7.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

    1.   Check the continuity between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    2.   Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair or replace errordetected parts.

8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE

  1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
  2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower, repair or replace rubber tube.

9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".

10.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 11.

NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".

11.CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

  1.  Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.
  2.  Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister.

Does water drain from EVAP canister?

YES >> GO TO 12.

NO >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI45, "Intermittent Incident".

CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER

12.CHECK EVAP CANISTER

Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor attached.

The weight should be less than 1.6 kg (3.5 lb).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

NO >> GO TO 13.

13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

  • EVAP canister for damage
  • EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection

>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".

Component Inspection

1.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.

    Always replace Oring with a new one.

  3. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
  4. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

  • Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
  • Do not apply below 93.3 kPa (0.952 kg/cm2, 13.53 psi) or pressure over 101.3 kPa (1.033 kg/ cm2, 14.69 psi).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to FL, "Removal and Installation".

Revision: April

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