Nissan Versa (N17): P0335 CKP sensor (POC)

DTC Logic

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
  • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not detected by the ECM during the first few seconds of engine cranking.
  • The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while the engine is running.
  • The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running.
  • Harness or connectors [Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is open or shorted.] (Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.) (Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.) (Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.) (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
  • Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
  • Battery current sensor
  • Refrigerant pressure sensor
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor
  • EVAP control system pressure sensor
  • Signal plate

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure before conducting the next test.

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION: Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with ignition switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

  1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

    If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

  2. Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES >> Go to EC, "Diagnosis Procedure".

NO >> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in GI, "Circuit Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITI

  1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
  2. Turn ignition switch ON.
  3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 6.

NO >> GO TO 3.

3.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITII

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  3. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 4.

NO >> Repair open circuit.

4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*: With A/C models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 5.

NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

  • EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").
  • Battery current sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").
  • Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Function Check").
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to EC, "Component Inspection").

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.

6.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

    3.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 7.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

  1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
  2. Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector. 

    3.   Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 8.

NO >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to EC, "Component Inspection".

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 9.

NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

9.CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 10.

NO >> Replace the signal plate. Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to GI, "Intermittent Incident".

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)I

  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
  3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
  4. Remove the sensor. Refer to EM94, "Exploded View".
  5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> GO TO 2.

NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)I

2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)II

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION END

NO >> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to EM, "Exploded View".

Other materials:

Push-button ignition switch (if so equipped)
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Before starting the engine
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